Thank you to our Competition Partners!
 DFC  OFC Logo transparent CFGA Logo  CDX2 

Don't miss the opportunity to enter a sample for a chance to win one of six $500 first place prizes!!  Prizes of $300 and $200 will be awarded to 2nd and 3rd place winners!

Attention seed/inoculant/preservative companies:  If your customer's entry places in any of the classes, your company will receive recognition on the OFC website!!

Please call 1-877-892-8663, or e-mail support@ontarioforagecouncil.com for questions.

The 2019 Submission Deadline is January 17, 2020

A very special thank you to the Milk Maker judges, their commitment has been an asset to this competition!

m-1  m-2  m-3 

FORMS

2020 Entry Form

2020 Rules & Regulations

Instructions for sending sample - Example only, an official copy will be mailed to you with you sample collection bags

Milk Maker Règlements 2020 - Pending translation

Milk Maker Formulaire d'inscription 2020 - Pending translation

**PLEASE NOTE: Forms must be postmarked no later than imposed deadline.  Forms postmarked after the date will NOT be accepted. 

 

THANK YOU TO OUR 2018 SPONSORS!

Platinum Sponsors

 

CanGrow 2018 Colour Logo with Motto Hi Res    AL Logo 2017    New Holland

Silver Sponsor

 FGI                                                                         

Bronze Sponsors

 

Silo King  SGS   LOGO TO USE   ProRich

 

2019 WINNERS!

Grass Hay Class

1st Place-Pedro Slits, Slits Dairy Farm Ltd., Brunner, ON

2nd Place-Roger Wikkerink, Wikkerink Farms Ltd., Norwich, ON, Innoc./Pres.:None Variety: Barenburg-Speare Seeds 


Alfalfa Hay Class

1st Place-Rob Kirkconnell, Valleykirk Farms Ltd., Owen Sound, ON, Innoc./Pres.:Pioneer CMT Variety: PICKSEED

2nd Place-Larry Davis, Daveland Farm, Burford, ON Innoc./Pres.: Nuhn Forage-The Juice  Variety: ProRich

3rd Place-Larry Davis, Daveland Farm, Burford, ON Innoc./Pres.: Nuhn Forage-The Juice  Variety: ProRich


1st Cut Hay Silage

1st Place-Sherman Martin, Springflo Holsteins, Fergus, ON Innoc./Pres.: Silo-King Variety: Pioneer

2nd Place-Clayton Martin, Gowanstown, ON Innoc./Pres.: Silo-King Variety: Quality Seeds

3rd Place-Paul Martin, Everlane Farm, Elmira, ON Innoc./Pres.: Silo-King Variety: Quality Seeds


2nd Cut Hay Silage

1st Place-Sheldon Grant, Les Fermes Grantholm, Elgin, QC Innoc./Pres.: Silo-King Variety: Lelia

2nd Place-Murray Schnarr, Farfield Farms Ltd., ON Innoc./Pres.: Silo-King Variety: Dekalb

3rd Place-Rob Kirkconnell, Valleykirk Farms Ltd., Owen Sound, ON


Corn Silage Class

1st Place-Henk Dirksen, Dirksen Holsteins, Alma, ON Innoc./Pres.: Silo-King Variety: Pioneer

2nd Place-Roger Wikkerink, Wikkerink Farms Ltd., Norwich, ON Innoc./Pres.: Chris Hansen Variety: Masters Choice

3rd Place-Gerald Gingrich, Alma, ON Innoc./Pres.: Silo-King  Variety: Quality Seeds  


BMR Corn Silage Class

1st Place-Mervin Gingrich, Merka Holsteins, Gowanstown, ON Innoc./Pres.: Silo-King Variety: Masters Choice

2nd Place-Earl Albrecht, Milverton, ON Innoc./Pres.: Silo-King Variety: Masters Choice

3rd Place- Wayne Wagler, Claynook Farms Milverton, ON Innoc./Pres.: Silo-King Variety: Masters Choice


 

A very special thank you to this year’s judges, their commitment has been an asset to this competition! Another huge thank you to A&L Canada Laboratories, who provided the analysis for the 2018 samples! And finally thank you to our 2018 sponsors; A & L Canada Laboratories, CanGrow Crop Solutions, New Holland Canada, SGS Agrifood Laboratories, Silo-King/Agri-King, Quality Seeds, and ProRich Seeds.

2019 PRESS RELEASE

2018 PRESS RELEASE

2017 PRESS RELEASE

2016 PRESS RELEASE

2015  PRESS RELEASE

COMMUNIQUÉ DE PRESSE